What are my rights if I took a sick day and my supervisor accused me of lying?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I took a sick day and my supervisor accused me of lying?

I work at a pizza restaurant. The last 2 months our A/C has been broken and with our ovens going, the temp in the store has been reaching around 85 degrees. Last Saturday during my shift, I was dizzy, nauseous, and very

Asked on July 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There really isn't anythg that you can do. If you had PTO to cover your time out, then you cannot be fired for taking time off. If you did not have PTO, the you could be fired for an absence or any reason or no reason at all (unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that says otherwise). Has for you boss's comment to you about lying, unfortunately this is noperfectly ermissable. While unprofessional, it breaks no law. In order for it to be considered "harrasment" or "hostile" in the legal sense, it would have had to have been based on some form of legally actionable discriminaion. In other words, it would have had to have been made because of your race, religion, national origin, disability, age (over 40), gender etc. and you did not indicate this to be the case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption