Is my mother eligible for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my mother eligible for citizenship?

My mother came here in the United states on August 1, 2013 as a Tourist but before her visa expired I started the process for her to be a Permanent Resident. She got her green card on December of 2015 and has not left the country since she first came here in 2013. Is it possible for her to file for citizenship as of this time. Thank you.

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

She has to be a permanent resident for 5 years, of which 2.5 years have to be physically present in the US.  Only then will she be eligible for naturalization.  It sounds like she has only had her green card for 2.5 years, so she has to wait another 2.5 years before being eligible.  She will be able to file within 90 days of reaching that 5 year anniversary date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption