After filing the naturalization application up to the date of being sworn in as a US citizen, can I travel outside of the U.S.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After filing the naturalization application up to the date of being sworn in as a US citizen, can I travel outside of the U.S.?

For how long can you stay out of the US? How frequently can you leave the U.S. and return back? Can you work outside US? What are the limitations on staying out of the U.S. during that period?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can travel internationally while your naturalization application is pending and you are waiting for the interview but it is best not to stay outside the US for more than a couple of months.  You can travel multiple times, as this is not an issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption