Travel pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Travel pay

If I travel for work assignment overnight from California to Texas for work in
regards to travel pay I am entitled to get at least minimum wage for travel time.
Is California minimum wage applies for the entire trip in regards to travel time
or does Texas wage applies?

Asked on March 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Time travled during normal working hours is compensable, so you must be paid for it. That having been said, a worker is not entitled to pay for travel before or after working hours (i.e. commuting time). As for as minimum wage law, you must be paid the prevailing minimum wage in the state in which you normally work.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Travel time during what would be normal work hours is compensible--that is, it must be paid. But the employer generally does not have to pay for before or after hours, or weekend, travel.
2) Being temporarily in another state for business does not subject you to that state's minimujm wage. You are under the minimum wage of the state where you normally work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption