How long can I stay in USA? after quitting the job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can I stay in USA? after quitting the job

I am E3 visa, last Friday 4th May I resigned from my company and my new
employer will start the visa process in 2 weeks. What is the grace period? How
long can I stay in USA? Can I leave and come back in Visa waiver program until
my next E3 visa is processed?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Technically you are out of status as soon as you terminate your employment but you are not  unlawfully present if your I-94 is still valid.  Once the new petition is filed, as long as you will be able to provide proof of your most recent paycheck stub which is not too remote (2-3 weeks old) it should most likely be all right.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption