Workmans Comp Case settled in Calif March 13, 2009thTOPIC WORKMANS COMP.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Workmans Comp Case settled in Calif March 13, 2009thTOPIC WORKMANS COMP.

My W/C case was finalized on March 13th 2009. I was first injured in 2005 It is now June the 22, 2009. I really don’t trust my lawyers as I have had lots of problems with them. HOW MUCH LONGER DO I HAVE TO WAIT TO GET MY MONEY? Seems like 2 1/2 months should be long enough, They tell me that it could be another 6 weeks. I was evicted, sleep in the car, lost all my credit,& have NOTHING now because of them. What else can happen. Can’t even rent a cracker box because of the eviction. 68 years old, too much for me. Credit & everything was perfect. Worked very hard my life to keep it.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, workers' comp cases are the toughest to collect and it can be years to obtain your money.  If you feel your lawyers actually committed malpractice (there is certain criteria), file a claim with the California Bar.  www.calbar.ca.gov

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption