Is it legal to park a car in front of a residence’s mailbox in AZ? Secondly, is it legal to park a car partly in front of a residence’s driveway?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to park a car in front of a residence’s mailbox in AZ? Secondly, is it legal to park a car partly in front of a residence’s driveway?

A car has been parked in front of my rental home for over a week. Over the past
couple days, I have not received mail, and I have learned that this is likely due
to the car being parked there. I do understand that I can pick up this mail at
the post office.

Pertaining to the second question, a car is parked with part of his vehicle
blocking roughly one quarter of my driveway for departing. How should I take
action? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under General Practice, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contact the police. A car may be parked anywhere legal to park, which does include in front of a mailbox unless that spot is "striped" or otherwise indicated for no parking. However, it is illegal to block any part of your driverway, and they can be ticked for this.
Also, contact the post office: there should be no reason why your mail cannot be delivered even if a car parked in front of your mailbox; the postal worker can park his/her truck, get out of it, and walk over to your box. The carrier seems to not be doing his/her job, and you can complain about that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption