Can you be successful filing a appeal for license suspension if you can’t afford a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be successful filing a appeal for license suspension if you can’t afford a lawyer?

Asked on January 15, 2019 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can be successful in that, as much as we lawyers may often like to pretend othewise, the single most important factor are the facts, not the attorney--the best lawyer, for example, generally can't help you if the facts are such that you don't have a viable defense or case.
That said, while the facts are more important than a lawyer, a lawyer clearly helps:
1) There are procedures that must be followed for any appeal; a failure to follow those procedures can result in your appeal not being heard or being dismissed.
2) A lawyer will be able to research (or may know, from his/her experience) if there is "precedent," or past cases/situations, like your yours in which the suspension was lifted and can cite, or reference, those to bolster your case.
3) Sometimes you can win if you can show that the state did something wrong (did not follow procedures) and a lawyer is much better positioned than you to see if that was the case and, if so, to bring up on your behalf.
4) A lawyer will simply be better than you about framing or explaining the situation in a way favorable than you.
So you can be successful without a lawyer, but a lawyer will increase you odds of winning. If you need the license to work, then it would be worth hiring a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption