Do I have the right to know the date, time and reason an employee filed a formal complaint against me? Do I have the right to know who and request a meeting with HR to discuss the complaint? I was told no and asked to sign a written complaint.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to know the date, time and reason an employee filed a formal complaint against me? Do I have the right to know who and request a meeting with HR to discuss the complaint? I was told no and asked to sign a written complaint.

I was only told I had made someone feel
demeaned or disrespected. No details of who,
when, why. What is my recourse to find out
any details. I was asked to sign what it seems
an admission of guilt in a written warning. Can
I retract that? I felt I was backed in a corner.

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have such a right unless it is given to you in under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that in an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, you can be disciplined as your employer deems appropariate and without further explaination to you. While seemingly unfair, it's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption