Can a ticket be thrown out if the car is not correct?

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a ticket be thrown out if the car is not correct?

I was pulled over for speeding in my Chevy Bolt EV, and the Officer didn’t ask for my registration, just my license. He wrote me a speeding ticket but in a Chevy Aveo A car I’ve never driven before and I was just wondering if I could fight the ticket on those grounds, regardless of the validity of the speed?

Asked on January 13, 2019 under General Practice, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that for a minor clerical error such as this, your ticket will not be thrown out. Rather, the judge can order that it be corrected. The fact s that these mistakes happen all the time and cases are not dismissed due such technicalities. Bottom line, you were speeding.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption