Can I cancel contract for the purchase of a used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I cancel contract for the purchase of a used car?

I purchased a used vehicle from a large local dealership here in Florida. I traded in my car as part of the deal. I picked up the

Asked on July 3, 2019 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

They have the right to attempt to "cure" or correct their failure to deliver a working car; only if they fail to do so will that let you terminate (cancel) the contract for their breach. It doesn't matter that you are gun shy; you must give them a reasonable opportunity to fix or correct the issue first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption