Do need to go through probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do need to go through probate?

My husband died on February 5th, we both had a lawyer
draw up simple wills for both of us. Do I need to file papers
or something ? I live in Ohio.

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to enter his Will for probate at the appropriate probate court (i.e. the one in the county in which your husband was domiciled as the time of his death). However, if his assets were under a certain amount, you may be able to forgo a formal (and more expensive and time consuming) probate and qualify for a "small estate" probate. Here are links to 2 sites that you may find to be of help: 
https://www.legalconsumer.com/inheritancelaw/topic.php?TopicID=7&ST=OH
https://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/LegalResources/Rules/superintendence/probate_forms/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption