Seat belt in parked car

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Seat belt in parked car

I made an illegal left turn into a parking lot and the cop was behind me with his lights off and I stopped and started backing up he turned his lights on as I was backing up he allowed me to back up into the parking spot and as soon as I backed up and parked I shut my car off and he got out then and came to my passenger window and took my license and insurance he came back and asked me if I had my seatbelt on when he walked up and I said no I didn’t have my seatbelt on when he walked up but my car was off and I was parked he gave me a warning on the illegal left turn but gave me a seatbelt ticket anyhow did I need a seatbelt ticket if I’m just sitting in a parked off car?

Asked on January 27, 2019 under General Practice, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When pulled over, you are not supposed to do or change anything (other than stopping) except at the officer's direction or instructions. If you did not have the belt on when he walked over, he may legally presume that you did not have it on when driving, since if one when driving, it should still have been on.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption