Is it illegal fora car dealership to sell me without telling me that it was a salvage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal fora car dealership to sell me without telling me that it was a salvage?

I purchased a car from a dealership in 02/10. After registering in 07/10and receiving the tittle. I relized that I had been sold a rebuilt car (salvage vehicle). What I do I do next?

Asked on July 20, 2010 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not it was illegal depends on how the car was represented to you and what the contract or agreement of sale calls for. If you were told that the car was not rebuilt, or the contract in some fashion indicated that it was not rebuilt, then the dealership may well have committed breach of contract and/or fraud (depending on circumstances). On the other hand, if, hypothetically, the dealership never said anything one way or another--even indirectly; so they never implied the car was not rebuilt--and you never asked about that or said you would not buy a rebuilt car, and the contract does not say anything one way or another, it may be the case that the dealership did nothing wrong. If the car works and is what they represented to you, it is not clear that a dealership needs always to disclose the past history of the vehicle, especially if the customer does not inquire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption