stopping forclosure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

stopping forclosure

how do i stop a forclosure when im only (2) payments behind and the lender wont except anymore payments

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would contact the loss mitigation department at the bank.  There are lots of modification programs out there that try to work with homowners to keep their houses.  It doesnt make any sense that the bank would refuse to accpet the payments.  There may be some details that you are leavng out that i am not aware of.  I think that the loss mitigation dept is the place to begin.  let them know you are behind and want to take advantage of obama's making homeownership affordable program.  The should be able to figure out  a plan to let you keep your house and get back on track in payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption