Landlord liability when tenant conducts approved child care business.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord liability when tenant conducts approved child care business.

Rental is a single family residence in Montgomery, AL. I now live in Texas. Tenant is licensed and insured to operate a child care facility. The house has been inspected and approved by the city. I am planning to establish a Limited Liability Company and quit claim the house into it. Do I need liability protection from the parents of the children being cared for? Should I get the tenant to obtain release of liability statements for me and send me copies to file?

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are the owner landlord, you do not need permission to quit claim you house into a limited liability company. However, I suggest that you make sure that your homeowner's insurance is switched into the LLC's name in the event of any problem with the property.  You dont need the parents of the child or the day care facility tenant's permission as i said.  After you QC the deed and transfer the insurance into the LLC, you are all set.  You also want to make sure there is an assigment of the leases from you to the LLC.  Your lawyer can help you with that.  I suggest obtaining a lawyer to do this transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption