Do drapes and blinds come with a house if there is no specific exclusion for them inthe sales contract?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do drapes and blinds come with a house if there is no specific exclusion for them inthe sales contract?

I recently bought a house and found that drapes and blinds are missing from the house. There is no exclusion clause in the contract mentioning that and we want our drapes and blinds to be returned back by the seller as mentioned in the contract. What is the legal action to be taken for this issue ?

Asked on July 13, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The legal question here is whether the drapes and blinds are "fixtures," which as a legal term means items that have been attached to the land or a building in a way that they cannot be removed without damaging what is left behind.  Damage, here, means more than simply the fact that the items have to be replaced; if large holes were left in the walls or windowsills, in this case, you might have an argument.  Otherwise, the window treatments were never "part of the house," whatever you might have thought, unless the contract specifically includes them in the sale.

Even if you have a good argument on the "fixtures" question, you may have trouble enforcing this because you have closed title, which for issues that are not hidden or concealed usually means you have accepted the house as it was at the time.

I always recommend, very strongly, a final walk-through by the buyers, on the day of closing (beforehand!) or very late in the previous day, to confirm that there are no problems of this sort.  If there are, they need to be dealt with at the closing, before you lose all your leverage by handing over the money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption