If I’m 16, do I need an adult to go with me to the doctor’s office to get my annual physical exam for school sports or can I go in by myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16, do I need an adult to go with me to the doctor’s office to get my annual physical exam for school sports or can I go in by myself?

If I need an adult, does it have to be my parents or can it be a cousin or realtive that is 18?

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on if your doctor allows you to attend with out your parents or an adult present and if they require that our parents be notified of the exam. Generally if there is no issue then any adult can go with you.  But I am sensing that maybe your parents do not want you playing a sport this year and perhaps you are going behind their back?  I would think twice about doing this without being completely honest with them if that is the case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption