What are the rules regarding a joint line of credit after a divorce has been filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rules regarding a joint line of credit after a divorce has been filed?

My husband took $30,000 out of the joint line of credit after he filed for divorce. The divorce papers state nothing about the line of credit. Can I use the line of credit?

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I am sure that you can but why would you want to incur any more dent with your name on it? I would close it down as soon as you possibly can if you possibly can.  This is a big deal and a lit of money and it has your name on it.  I would instead look at it as him incurring a debt in your name that is really his debt alone and insist that the debt be on his side of the equation when you have to discuss marital asset and marital debt distribution.  Please speak with your attorney as soon as you possibly can on this matter.  It needs to be addressed quickly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption