If our employee gets paid under the table and gets hurt, can they sue the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our employee gets paid under the table and gets hurt, can they sue the company?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Timothy David Belt / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is yes.  Possible claims exist for workers' compensation and personal injury depending on the facts of your situation.  I have handled several workers' compensation claims where the individual was working for cash and was injured.  The injured worker then filed a tax return or revised tax return to include this income and the workers' compensation claim was pursued based upon the income reported on the tax return.

Timothy D. Belt, Esquire / The Belt Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is yes.  Possible claims exist for workers' compensation and personal injury depending on the facts of your situation.  I have handled several workers' compensation claims where the individual was working for cash and was injured.  The injured worker then filed a tax return or revised tax return to include this income and the workers' compensation claim was pursued based upon the income reported on the tax return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption