If my apartment complex had a fire and my car was totaled, canIfile my claim with the complex’s insurer rather than mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment complex had a fire and my car was totaled, canIfile my claim with the complex’s insurer rather than mine?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your apartment complex had a fire where your car was totaled as a result at the fire at the complex, I would make a claim to both your auto insurance company as well as the insurer for the landlord as well.

The best way to resolve the situation is simply to tender the claim to both insurance carriers and then let them decide how they plan on getting your claim resolved. I would also make contact with the insurer each week and stay on them to get your claim resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption