if my son buys a house before he and his wife are divorced is she entitled to half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my son buys a house before he and his wife are divorced is she entitled to half?

My son and his wife are separating. He wants to buy his own place instead of renting. If he does is she entitled to get half of it when they do divorce?

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she likely will be entitled to a share of the house. To oversimplify, anything acquired during marriage (apart from inheritances of, or gifts to, one spouse solely) is marital property and both spouses have an interest in or claim to it--even it is an asset acquired shortly before divorce. Renting for now is more prudent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption