What can I do legally if I bought a “new” vehicle from a dealer but have since found out that it had been in a wreck before I bought it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do legally if I bought a “new” vehicle from a dealer but have since found out that it had been in a wreck before I bought it?

I bought a new vehicle from a dealer and I have since tried to trade the vehicle for a new one. I then found out that the vehicle had a previous owner and the previous owner had wrecked. What can I do to the dealer? The dealer did not tell me the vehicle had been wrecked or had a previous owner. They sold the vehicle to me as the first owner; it even says that on the title.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item is to disclose to a potential purchaser all matters that would affect the item's desirability or price paid. In your circumstances, the car dealership would have had to have known that the car that you purchased had been owned before and was nor brand new.

As such, you have a factual and legal basis to cancel your purchase of the car (rescind) and get your money back. I suggest that you meet with the car dealership's manager about your desire to cancel your purchase and if he or she will not allow such, then you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption