Are there any laws against selling used cars that should have not been sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws against selling used cars that should have not been sold?

bought a used car and within 2 weeks the motor seized up on my way home from work. I don’t think it should have been sold; it was not in good enough condition. The dealership stated they would fix anything wrong with it before we brought it home. Now they changed the engine and wouldn’t tell me anything about the motor they put in it, so I don’t want the car backs there. Is there anyway that I can get my $400 down payment back. Is there any law that would help me do so?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you no longer desire the car that you purchased due to problems that you have had with it as written, I suggest that you sit down with the manager of the dealership to discuss the cancellation of your purchase where you get your money back.

If that is not going to be an option, then under the law, you are not entitled to cancel your purchase contract for the vehicle so long as the dealership has made every effort to rectify the problems with the vehicle and has done so which it may have with the installation of the new engine.

For further information as to your question, you might wish to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption