How long does a company have to pay incentive money to the employees that stayed to close the store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a company have to pay incentive money to the employees that stayed to close the store?

A high end retail store closed down a certain location and told their employees who ever stays to the end to close the store will receive incentive pay.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not specifically address this issue. If there was an agreement as to when it would be paid, whether written or oral, that agreement is enforceable, and you should be paid whenever it indicated. That agreement could provide for a substantial delay--e.g. of several months. If there is no agreement, then a court would most likely find that it should have been paid with the final paychecks, which is usually within two weeks of location closing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption