hat to do if my ex-boyfriend used my SSN and had power put into my name without my authorization and didn’t pay the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if my ex-boyfriend used my SSN and had power put into my name without my authorization and didn’t pay the bill?

He has been charged with identity theft and let go with basically a slap on the wrist. I’m now left with the bill, which is in collections and am being harassed by the collections agency. What should I do from here? And also, how can they let him put power in my name, using my social security number, without my authorization? Isn’t that illegal?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Get a lawyer to help you. Legally, you cannot be held responsible for a bill, charges, obligations, etc. which you did not agree to and which someone put in your name without your permission. The fact that your ex-boyfriend was charged at least will help you--it is evidence supporting what happened. However, utilities and collections agencies can be very tenacious: let a lawyer help you straighten this out and get the charge out of your name, so you do not owe money and do not have your credit damaged. You may also wish to sue your ex-boyfriend for compensation, such as for the cost of your attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption