At what age can a father get his child for overnight visits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age can a father get his child for overnight visits?

The parents were never married and the child is not legitimized.

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "legitimized"?  Is the father listed on the birth certificate?  Has paternity been established?  Both parents have equal rights to their children.  Some courts do not allow overnight visits if the child is a newborn and nursing.  But that is short lived. So what you need to do is establish paternity and your visitation rights through the court. Some states allow you to establish paternity through an affidavit. You may want to also take a blood test and request a DNA test.  Be aware that will the privileges comes the obligation that you have to pay to support your child financially.  The two go hand in hand.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption