Is it legal if my employer has changed my job title and duties with only 2 weeks notice and my salary was reduced by 70%?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer has changed my job title and duties with only 2 weeks notice and my salary was reduced by 70%?

The job is not the same and they have given my existing position to someone else. I am a salaried employee.

Asked on October 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of an employment contract, a union/collective bargaining agreement or company policy? Is your treatment based on some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then your employer has not broken any law. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship and most employment is at will, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit this includes changing job titles and reducing salary. For your part, you can either agree to this new work arrangement, quit or complain. However, you may be terminated if you do not comply since your emplyer has the right to fire you for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption