How do we stop our mortgage company from calling us about payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we stop our mortgage company from calling us about payment?

We have been in our current house for 4 1/2 years. Our mortgage was taken over a couple of months ago. We have never made a late payment but we do use the grace period every month. That was never a problem before. However, our new lender begins making calls to us after the 4th of the month. They call us at home, at work and on our cell phones. Repeatedly. We have told them that we pay around the 10th of every month. However, each representative that calls says that they do not care; they will call until they get the check. Is this harassment? What can we do?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation with these people.  Things are hard enough on home owners these days.  I think that you should report the goings on of the lender to the state banking commission as well as the state attorney general's office.  File a complaint.  In the mean time fax a letter to the lender advising that they are not authorized to contact you at work as they are placing your job in jeopardy.  Make sure that you take the names and identification numbers of each and every person that calls you as well.  Write down the date and time as well.  Just try and keep a log.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption