If my ex-wife had a car repossessed but both of our names are on the loan, can they sue me now for the same loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife had a car repossessed but both of our names are on the loan, can they sue me now for the same loan?

They sued her and are garnishing her wages. She said she is going to file bankruptcy.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If both you and your "ex" were on a loan for a vehicle where the car was in the "ex's" possession, it was repossessed, sold at auction and a deficiency action was filed against her, but not you resulting in a judgment against her, the lender would be barred from suing you since it had an opportunity to do so, but did not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption