If my husband bought a house shortly before we were married and it is in his name only, what happens if we have to walk away from it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband bought a house shortly before we were married and it is in his name only, what happens if we have to walk away from it?

Will it only affect his credit?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the loan for the home that your husband presumably received for the home that he bought before marriage is solely in his name as well as the promissory note and motgage, then if the home is foreclosed upon, only his credit score, not yours will be adversely affected. Good question.

I suggest that you and your husband consult with a real estate attorney about a possible short sale of the property you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption