Will I go to jail for a misunderstood fruad case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I go to jail for a misunderstood fruad case?

I was dismist from a first offense shoplifting arrest. I work at Rogers and I opened my mothers account and I was going to do a promise to pay but ended up adjusting the account by mistake. I was afraid to tell my manager and thought if she made the payment that rogers would have realized the mistake. But now I am in more trouble then I would have been in if I was just straight up from the start.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not really sure what "a promise to pay is" or "adjusting the account". You'd have to give more details for me to give any kind of legal answer.

What I can tell you is that this is a potentially serious matter with criminal ramifications.  You should see an attorney and explain things to him.  He'll advise you best.  If you can't afford one call the legal aid office in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption