What to do if I was trying to break up a fight between 2 groups of party occupants and was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was trying to break up a fight between 2 groups of party occupants and was injured?

I was separating an individual from this, as I was pushed away by a friend. Looking back on it now it was so I wouldn’t end up becoming part of the fight. I preceded to go back to the fighting area trying to remove individuals from fighting again while I was apprehended by a friend and was put on my living room couch to get me away from the fighting. I tried to remove his restraint but did not. Eventually he let me go, then I was hit by a large blow to the right side of my face and nose. I was bleeding profusely and later it was documented I suffered cartilage damage in my nose, received glue stitches for a gash on my nose, mildly concussed as well as a chipped tooth.

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the individual who struck you, since assault is a tort, or a wrong which can be sued over. You could sue him or her for your out-of-pocket (i.e. not reimbursed by insurance) medical costs; for lost wages, if any; and possibly for some "pain and suffering relating to the potentially permanent effects of the damaged cartilege and chipped tooth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption