What to do if I am being sued by a guy on my street for lost wages and medical bills from an auto accident deemed my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am being sued by a guy on my street for lost wages and medical bills from an auto accident deemed my fault?

However this is someone I knew prior and have heard him say he was disabled and reciving SSI. Is there anyway I can prove this? He is saying that he is self-employed.

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You said you are "being sued."  Does this mean the injured person has filed a formal lawsuit in court?  If so, you need professional assistance.

Do you have car insurance?  If so, your insurance will defend the lawsuit for you in court or respond to the other person's demands.  You should call your insurance company about this.  They can handle everything.

If you do not have insurance, you will have to hire a lawyer to defend you.  If the other person has actually filed suit in court and served you with papers, you need to hire an attorney right away.  You must respond to those papers - you cannot ignore them.  Once you have a lawyer, there are ways to find out if the person is telling the truth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption