If my employer does not pay overtime can they force me to work every other weekend after my 40 hours .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer does not pay overtime can they force me to work every other weekend after my 40 hours .

My employer is trying to make me work every other weekend in addition to my 40 hours per week. They don’t pay overtime and they also make me do different jobs, work after 5 PM. Is this legal and what can I do about this?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Overtime workers are those employees who are entitled to receive overtime pay under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA); that is there are not exempted (i.e. non-exempt) from the law. This federal law mandates employers to pay specific workers overtime wages if the works more than 40 hours per week. When an employee qualifies for overtime pay, the employer must pay 1.5 times the regular hourly wage. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.dol.gov/general/topic/workhours/overtime


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption