What’s the law regarding bodily injury for passengers unrelated to an insured driver in the same household?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the law regarding bodily injury for passengers unrelated to an insured driver in the same household?

I was a passenger in a vehicle that was in an accident and suffered injuries to my lower back and neck. The driver of the vehicle I was in was found at fault. I filed a claim with his insurance agency and they stated I couldn’t make a claim because we live in the same household. What the law regarding who can/can’t make claims regarding bodily injury in my state. I was also an excluded driver in the policy. But, why wouldn’t I be able to file with his insurance if the policy doesn’t state that a houshold member cant file a claim.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

Scott Camassar / The Law Firm of Stephen M. Reck, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there's some specific policy exclusion I'm not aware of, the fact that you're in the same household shouldn't matter. If you're a passenger, you're not at fault for the injuries. Your driver, the other driver or both drivers are the potential at-fault parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption