If I am 18 and live in a state where the age to move out is 19 but I go to anothe stae where the law is 18, can I stay there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 18 and live in a state where the age to move out is 19 but I go to anothe stae where the law is 18, can I stay there?

Are my parents allowed to come get me since I am in a different state?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the age of majority (being and adult) is 18 years of age. When you reach the age of 18, you are deemed and adult and can move where you want to move to. If that happens, there is nothing that your parents can do about the situation.

If you move to another state at age 18, you can stay there regardless of your parents' wishes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption