Reading MIranda to a minor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Reading MIranda to a minor

Does a minor in OK have to be read the Miranda rights if questioned with an adult present?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A minor needs to be read his or her Miranda rights even if an adult is present, but only if the minor has been detained.  If he or she is being detained (meaning he or she reasonably doesn’t feel he or she is free to leave) by the police and are suspected of committing a criminal offense, the police should inform him or her of his or her Miranda rights before questioning.  That means that he or she (or an adult, for that matter), can be questioned by the police before being taken into custody, and anything he or she says at that point can be used against him or her later on in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption