Are sellers required to disclose pending litigation related to the property for sale?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are sellers required to disclose pending litigation related to the property for sale?

Our former landlords listed their home for sale at the end of our lease. They are withholding our security deposit for items related to the pending sale of their home for items like replacing faucets, shower heads, cleaning HVAC system, etc. We understand these items cannot be deducted from our security deposit and we have started legal proceedings by sending a demand letter. They also did not include a pre-move in checklist of the condition of the property as also required by state law. We will then file suit in small claims court if they do not respond. However, I was wondering if there is a requirement to disclose the pending suit related to the property to the potential buyers who are under contract. We are looking for some leverage as the landlords are basically using our security deposit for costs associated with selling their home. As a side note, their home was listed at $115,000 more than they paid for the home the same month we moved in. They listed the home the day we moved out and it went under contract within 24 hours. We were outstanding renters and the house was immaculate. They are truly being unethical in their dealings with our deposit.

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not required to disclose this, because the litigation is against them personally, not the home: the home's title (and its transferrability) is not affect by your suit for your deposit. Only conditions physically affecting the home or its title must be disclosed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption