At fault at scooter (me) with car accident. Driver got arrested on problemns with license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At fault at scooter (me) with car accident. Driver got arrested on problemns with license

I hit a car while he was turning, I did estimated 500$ and my scooter got 1000$+ i have a sore knee and some scratches. The driver got ticket for somethign about expired or rovoked license, the cop said it was not criminal but he had to handcuff him and book him downtown, he (cop) said his license had to be “re-instated” I dont know the details, but I got to pay out of pocket for me and his damage, AM I protected and shouldn’t pay because he was driving with a invalid license? Should I offer him to pay the 500$ the cop put on the report? can/should I get a lawyer? I rather not deal with it.

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Florida attorney. In most states, though, the other driver's problems don't affect your responsibility for damages that were your fault.  In some states, the other driver would not be able to sue you for "non-economic" losses like pain and suffering, but he doesn't have any here -- and he can't sue you for the fact that he got arrested because your mistake caused the accident.

If you think the $500 estimate is reasonable, offering to pay that in full settlement isn't a bad idea, but you should be sure to get something in writing that makes that payment the end of it;  if a lawyer prepares that, it's usually called a "release."  One place you can find an attorney, if you want help with this, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption