IfIwas recently arrested for disorderly conduct and have a prior felony, what shouldI expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIwas recently arrested for disorderly conduct and have a prior felony, what shouldI expect?

Felony conviction over 10 years old; haven’t been in trouble since.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since a criminal matter is involved here, you should have legal representation for this. An skilled attorney might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly at least get it reduced (if possible). Unfortunately, since you have a prior criminal history you will probably not be qualified to receive "diversion" (or your state's equivalent).  This would afford you the opportunity for probation and keeping your record clear as to this latest matter.  However, diversion requirements vary from state-to-state.  Again, speak to a lawyer about this. 

Since your felony was over 10 years ago, that should be weighted in any sentencing determination by the court.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since a criminal matter is involved here, you should have legal representation for this. An skilled attorney might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or possibly at least get it reduced (if possible). Unfortunately, since you have a prior criminal history you will probably not be qualified to receive "diversion" (or your state's equivalent).  This would afford you the opportunity for probation and keeping your record clear as to this latest matter.  However, diversion requirements vary from state-to-state.  Again, speak to a lawyer about this. 

Since your felony was over 10 years ago, that should be weighted in any sentencing determination by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption