What to do if I was fired without previous warnings or flags?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired without previous warnings or flags?

One of my ex co-workers came up to me and we exchanged words and that was it.. I got fired 2 days after and I never had previous warnings about anything. Can someone fire you for exchanging words? New manager, quote “I want to be professional”. I am in total shock.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually can you be fired for this reason; in fact you can be fired for no reason at all. In an "at-will" employment relationship an employee can chooose to work for an employer or not; in turn an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit. So unless your discharge violates a union agreement, employment contract, company policy or constititues actionable discrimination, your employer has violated no laws and is perfectly permissable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption