What to do if I got married to a citizen and have my work permit but not green card and my partner wants a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got married to a citizen and have my work permit but not green card and my partner wants a divorce?

Can I get married to someone else and continue the process or it will have to start

over?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you entered the US as a fiance or not.  If you entered as a fiance and got married, you can only complete the process through marriage to this petitioner.  If you get a divorce, you'd need to depart the US and have the new fiance or spouse petition you for an appropriate visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption