What are our rights to occupancy if my grandmother left her house to my brother and I after she passed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights to occupancy if my grandmother left her house to my brother and I after she passed?

While he and I were too young to actually receive the property, my uncle and his wife moved into it and forged signatures to put the house in their names. My dad found out and went to change the paperwork back so that we are the inheriters as should be. Now that we are old enough, we want to move in the home but my uncle and his family still reside in the residence. How do I get what’s mine in a proper manner.

Asked on October 3, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you arr an owner, you uncle has no right to live in the house unless a co-owner your brother lets hims stay there any owner can let someone stay in the property. You should be able to remove him through what is called an ejectment action "ejectment" is eviction for people who are in a property but who are not rent-paying tenants. Ejectment is more complex the typical nonpayment of rent eviction action you are advised to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption