CanI hunt with a crossbow or compound bow ifI have a non-violent felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI hunt with a crossbow or compound bow ifI have a non-violent felony conviction?

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on how your state classifies a crossbow or a compound bow and the terms of your probation.  Some states do not classify bows as dangerous weapons or a weapon at all for it to be prohibited for use by felons, violent or non-violent.  The best way to check on this would be to call your probation officer if you had one and/or the attorney that represented you in the matter.  Ask them for the exact statute of the classification ofa crossbow or compound bow and the law prohibiting the use of firearms. Another way to check would be the state bureau that licenses hunting and hunters. They may be able to point you in the right direction.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption