Does a search warrant have to have your correct address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a search warrant have to have your correct address?

Does a search warrant required to have correct wording, spelling, address, etc.

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A search warrant must be precise on its face or it is not valid. In this regard, you are looking for 3 things:

  1. Address - Check that the warrant really does have your address on it is. If the warrant recites an incorrect address, it is invalid (even if the correct house is searched).
  2. Date - A "stale warrant" is invalid. There isn’t a precise number of days that warrants are good for; they can be served as long as a reasonable officer would expect to find the items listed in the warrant. However, the general rule is that a warrant should not be older than 2 weeks.
  3. Judge’s signature - If the warrant is not signed by a judge’s or magistrate it is invalid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption