what are illegal crimes having to do with drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are illegal crimes having to do with drugs?

what are the laws having to do with drugs

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Martin Matlaga / Martin D. Matlaga, Esq., LLC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to narrow down your question. Much will depend on what the "controlled dangerous

substance" is, how much of it you possessed, how it was packaged, under what circumstances

you came in contact with the police, etc. I need to know a great deal more in order to answer your

question. There is a big difference between simple possession of a CDS and possession with

intent to distribute. Call me at (732)932-7226 (office) or (732)710-0004 (cell).

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That's a very broad question, and the drug laws take up quite a few pages, in a few different places in the statutes.

The technical name for drugs, generally, in the New Jersey Statutes, is Controlled Dangerous Substances, or CDS.  These are subdivided into several "schedules" that roughly are a ranking of type and level of danger.  There are quite a few prescription medications that are included, especially tranquilizers and other mood-altering drugs such as Xanax.

A quick overview:  It is illegal to possess CDS, unless you have a valid prescription for that particular medication.  It is illegal to sell or give away any CDS, even if you have a prescription for it.  It's also illegal to drive under the influence of medication, if it impairs your ability to drive, whether or not you have a prescription.  Forging a prescription, or using someone else's prescription to get CDS, is illegal as well.

If you've been charged with a violation of the New Jersey drug laws, you need a lawyer, and one place to find defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption