If I have suspicions that someone is repeatedly entering my apartment while I’m at work so I’m now installing a surveillance camera to be sure, am I violating any laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have suspicions that someone is repeatedly entering my apartment while I’m at work so I’m now installing a surveillance camera to be sure, am I violating any laws?

Nothing is ever missing. I believe it is my landlady.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you feel the need to install extra security on top of the security features provided by your landlord then you can.  There is nothing illegal per se about surveillance equipment.  It is the use that makes it illegal.  Your use is not illegal on its face and as long as it does not violate the lease.  If you find something then speak with an attorney.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption