What can I do if my previous employer won’t pay me at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my previous employer won’t pay me at all?

A mutual

Asked on October 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You sue the employer in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se")--that is the fastest, most cost-effective way to get the money. You sue based on "breach of contract," or violation of the agreement (even if only an "oral," or unwritten one) pursuant to which you agreed to work in exchange for pay. You did your part--you worked--therefore, your employer is contractually obligated to do her part and pay you. Even leaving aside tips for the moment (since they can be hard to prove or quantify), if you worked 89 hours (88 hours, 58 minutes rounds to 89 hours) at $8/hour, you are entitled to $7,192.00. That may exceed your small claims' court's limit; if it does, a good idea would be to voluntarily "waive," or give up, any amounts above that limit, since you want to stay in small claims--it is *much* faster and easier for a nonlawyer than other courts. If you can convince the court you worked the hours, you can get a court judgment (order) that you be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption