Can I sue a salon owner for injuries that I received while having my hair done?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a salon owner for injuries that I received while having my hair done?

I went to a salon and got my hair bleached. Throughout the process it took about 6 hours in

there. She asked if I have dyed my hair before and yes I have but never on my scalp. My hair

is very dark as well. She applied the bleach once and then the second time. The second time I started feeling discomfort. It start becoming hot and cold and painful. I told the lady and told me to hold on for a little more. I was in pain but tolerable. She rinsed off the bleach and later applied the color. When she applied the color I was in extreme pain. I started shaking and crying because I was in pain. She’s like a few more minutes and blah, blah but I was like,

Asked on March 30, 2019 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Compensation for the medical bill is straight reimbursement. Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bill based on the medical report. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
You could ask for $6000, but be prepared to negotiate and accept less to settle the case. You could ask for more and in the course of negotiations accept a reduced amount of $6000 to settle the case.
If the case is not settled, sue the salon for negligence.
If the case is not settled, your lawsuit for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights in the matter forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption